Accident Cessna 310D N121GM, Thursday 17 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 April 1969
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Screw Craft Pr
Registration: N121GM
MSN: 39183
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r eng failed.Interference between fuel line andadjacent structure chafed a hole in fuel line.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB