Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34244, Thursday 19 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-34244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Napalm tank accidentally released on take-off at K-2, damaged left flap , crashed, burned.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/