Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 44-35783, Saturday 21 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-35783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 mi NE of Wonchang-ni -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 452nd Bombardment Wing (Light). Part of six aircraft flight, caught fire, wing fell off, crashed approx 4 mi NE of Wonchang-ni (19 mi NE Sunchon, NK), no egress noted. Pilot Utgm Muzaffer Erdönmez (THK, 28).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/