| Date: | Monday 23 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-597 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 mi SSW of Kumhwa -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Hit by AAA, tumbled to earth and crashed 10 mi NE of Chokhyongdong, 8 mi SSW of Kumhwa, SAR effort negative.
CAPT CORNELIUS ELLIOTT SCOTT was the pilot of a F-80C number 49-597 Shooting Star fighter interceptor with the 16th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, 51st Fighter-Interceptor Group. On April 23, 1951, while on a combat mission, his aircraft received a direct hit by anti-aircraft fire, crashed and burst into flames 10 miles northeast of Chokhyongdong and 8 miles southwest of Kumhwa, Korea.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 