Accident Bell HTL-4 Sioux 128634, Tuesday 24 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HTL-4 Sioux
Owner/operator:1st MAW, VMO-6, US Navy
Registration: 128634
MSN: 217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Incheon -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incheon, South Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Hit by automatic weapons fire during a CASEVAC mission, and crashed at Incheon, South Korea 24/4/1951. Pilot (1st Lt Robert G Mathewson) was only slightly injured. He landed near to a US Marine platoon close to the front line. Issued with a steel helmet and a rifle, he was immediately "press ganged" into the platoon, and had to fight with them, as a combat infantryman, back to safe territory!

Sources:

1. U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps and MATS Aircraft Lost During the Korean War By Douglas E. Campbell
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_272.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l