Accident Cessna 310D C-FHWT, Sunday 2 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1980
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FHWT
MSN: 310-39171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
damage & injury index presumed.Pilot rprtd loosing both engines after 7hrs & 24mins flying time.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA80FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB