Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80470, Monday 30 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 80470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suwon Air Base (SWU/RKSW) -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon Air Base (SWU/RKSW)
Destination airport:Suwon Air Base (SWU/RKSW)
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Hit tree during low-altitude night mission, wheels up landing at K-13, aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/