| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1969 |
| Time: | 12:27 |
| Type: | Cessna 310F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5811X |
| MSN: | 310-0111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls,Oreg |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 2/20/69.Pilot delayed feath r eng.Overflew suitable afld,unable to maintain safe alt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK69A0052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB