Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123590, Tuesday 1 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 123590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by AAA, caught fire & crashed after pilot bailed out, SAR effort negative.
* FATALITIES: Pilot's fate given as either kiled or PoW.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher