Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123601, Sunday 6 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hongmun, Ni, Korea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA at Koto-ri, exploded in mid-air near Hongmun, Ni, Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/