Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61693, Monday 7 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-61693
MSN: 11170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tokyo, Japan
Narrative:
Assigned to 371st Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Wing, Kadena AB, Okinawa and named "Blue Tail Fly". Hit by AAA over Pyongyang, North Korea May 7, 1951. Repaired and returned to service, but damaged 19 October 1951 due to mechanical failure landing at Yokota AB, Japan. Condemned 5 May 1952

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
3. http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm