Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62287, Monday 7 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-62287
MSN: 11764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29 44-62287: Delivered to USAAF 19 March 1946. Modified to F-13A, re-designated 1948 as RB-29A. Assigned to 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Sustained Combat damage 7 May 1951 by AAA over Pyongyang, North Korea. Believed recovered to friendly territory, but deemed to have been "damaged beyond repair", and withdrawn from service. No casualties or fatalities reported among the 12 crew.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm .