This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 May 1951 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 345th BSqn /98th BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-86371 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South West of Nanch'onjom, Pyongyang -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-55-MO Superfortress 44-86371: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to 345th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Assigned to Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan for Korean War Operations.
Written off (destroyed) on combat operations: Hit by AAA over Pyongyang on May 7, 1951, damaged Nos. 3 & 4 engines hit, which possibly caused explosion, and aircraft lost a wing. Four crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing all nine other occupants. The four survivors became POWs
Crew of 44+86371 were:
Adler, 1st Lt. James M. - MIA
Bacon, Corporal. Raymond R. - MIA
Black, Lt. Col. Vance E. - taken POW
Chapman, Capt. Dewey L. - MIA
Chesnowsky, T/Sgt. Frank J. - MIA
Collins, 1st Lt. John S. - MIA
Erickson, S/Sgt. Lee E.
Hawes, 2nd Lt. Richard E.
Jones, S/Sgt. Richard M. - returned to military control
McTaggart, Will Jr. - returned to military control
Rice, Sgt. John A. - MIA
Smith, S/Sgt. Ellsworth E. - returned to military control
Stoll, Sgt. Edward J. - MIA
Lieutenant Colonel Vance Eugene Black, assigned to the headquarters of the 9th Air Force, was on a B-29 of the 98th Bomb Group that was shot down by enemy flak on 2 May 1951 over Pyongyang, North Korea. He died in captivity on or about 1 November 9951. His death was witnessed by 1st Lt Robert J. O'Shea, USMC. Lt. Col. Black died of burn injuries, mistreatment, and starvation at the infamous North Korean POW camp called "Pak's Palace".
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l .
2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-55-mo-superfortress-in-pyongyang-9-killed/]
4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm 5.
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=130144 6.
https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/61990 