This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 May 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 345th BSqn /98th BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-62281 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pyongyang -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY) |
| Destination airport: | Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY) |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-70-BN Superfortress 44-62281: Delivered to USAAF 28 February 1946. Assigned to 345th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group [1947]. Deployed to Kadena, Okinawa [1948]; Sculthorpe, England [1949]; Yokota, Japan [1950-52]. Named ‘Fire Ball’
Damaged by AAA over Pyongyang on May 7, 1951; recovered at Yokota AB, Japan. Repaired and Converted to WB-29. Re-Assigned to 53rd Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron (Medium) Weather. Withdrawn To 3040th Aircraft Storage Depot, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona 8 September 1953 for storage. Struck Off Charge February 1957
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml 