Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-86452, Monday 7 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-86452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-60-MO Superfortress 44-86452: Built under license by Martin at Omaha, Nrbraska. Delivered to the USAAF 29 August 1945. Assigned to 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan for Korean War operations.

Sustained severe and substantial Combat damage 7 May 1951 when hit by AAA over Pyongyang, North Korea. Reclaimed at Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ 14 July 1954

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm