This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1951 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 345th BSqn /98th BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 45-21721 |
| MSN: | 13615 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pyongyang -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY) |
| Destination airport: | USAF Base K-2, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN) |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-90-BW Superfortress 45-21721: Named ‘Burke’s Jerks’. Named ‘Sweet Judy II’. Named ‘Tail Wind’. Assigned to 369th Bomb Squadron, 306th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Damaged 7 July 1949 due to engine failure at MacDill AFB, Florida. Re-Assigned to 345th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Deployed to Yokota AB, Japan for Korean War Operations.
Accident 23 January 1951: Hit by AAA over Pyongyang, damaged No. 1 & No.3 engines, electrical system damaged, emergency landing at Taegu. Repaired and returned to service, (destroyed in a separate, later incident: crashed on takeoff on combat mission 5 miles N of Yokota AB, Japan February 7, 1952, 13 killed).
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 1952 |
45-21721 |
345th BSqn /98th BGp USAF |
13 |
3 mi NW of Yokota AB |
 |
w/o |