| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-550 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pyongyang Airfield, Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Part of four-ship element of F-80Cs, crashed into target while conducting dive bombing mission at Pyongyang Airfield, 2 mi E of Pyongyang, no egress noted.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 