Accident Sikorsky HO3S-1 122712, Thursday 24 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HO3S-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS New Jersey (BB-62). Crashed, no information on cause of crash.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/