Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123670, Thursday 31 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31) aircraft carrier. Failed to remain airborne after catapult shot.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/