This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 June 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 343rd BSqn /98th BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-86335 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kwaksan Railroad Bridge, south-west of Sinuiju -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | USAF Base K-2, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN) |
Narrative:Martin-Omaha B-29-50-MO Superfortress 44-86335: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 25 June 1945. Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Named ‘Miss Tampa’. Assigned to 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Named ‘T.D.Y. Widow’ when with the 98th BW.
Severely damaged Mar 1, 1951 by Russian MiG-15 during attack on the Kwaksan Railroad Bridge, southwest of Sinuiju, North Korea. A wing and fuel cells were damaged and caught fire. The aircraft landed safely at Taegu, South Korea, but written off as beyond repair. According to the following published Estonian source (translated into English):
"On 1 June 1951 ten MiG-15s from the 18th GIAP led by Captain Antonov took off to face a formation of four B-29s and their escort of four F-86s while the Superfortresses were approaching the Kwaksan railway bridge. The most rearward member of the Soviet group, Lieutenant Yevgueni Mikhailovich Stelmaj, was the only Russian pilot to spot the bombers. He broke formation and started an attack against the American bombers while he radioed his comrades, but apparently his radio did not work well, because all the MiG returned to their base.
Yevgeni Stelmaj fired the three guns of his MiG-15bis Fagot against one of the Superfortress, (#44-86327) which was enveloped in flames and began its last uncontrollable chop. Stelmaj could even seriously damage another B-29 (#44-86335) that had to make an emergency landing at Daegu, and as soon as it did it was discharged as scrap"
As far as is known, there were no fatalities or injuries to the crew of 12 on board the B-29
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_master_list.htm 3.
http://www.rkka.es/Otros_articulos/07_COREA/Jefes_Rojos_Corea.htm 4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 5. "Miss Tampa" nose art:
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/images/whitley_02.jpg 6. "TDY Widow" nose art:
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/images/whitley_03.jpg 