This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 June 1951 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-767 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nunsu-ri -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by gnd fire during strafing run at 50-100 ft, burst into flames, crashed near Nunsu-ri in Chonnyangam area at 0815L, no egress noted.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html