Accident MiG-15bis , Saturday 5 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Korean Peoples Armed Forces Air Corps-KPAFAC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles W of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
KPAFAC MiG-15bis shot down by one F-86F Sabre flown by George Williams. This day a US Air Force RB-45 Tornado of the 91th Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron was attacked over the Yellow Sea, 40 miles W of Pyongyang, by two North Korean or Chinese MiG-15 Fagots. An air battle involving eight USAF F-86 Sabres and twelve MiG-15s followed. Two MiGs were shot down by USAF F-86 Sabres flown by Charles Salmon and George Williams, who were escorting the RB-45.

Sources:

http://www.silent-warriors.com/shootdown_list.html
Hans-Heiri Stapfer