Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-519, Wednesday 13 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kanggubi -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by gnd fire near Kanggubi, caught fire, successfully ejected, SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/