This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | DMZ into North Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:US Air Force F-86 Sabre fighter was shot down by AAA fire over North Korea when it accidentally flew across the DMZ into North Korea. The pilot bailed out and was returned uninjured by North Korea.
Sources:
http://www.silent-warriors.com/shootdown_list.html Toledo Blade 7 March 1958, p11
https://historicimages.com/products/rsb95971 https://airandspace.si.edu/support/wall-of-honor/leon-k-pfeiffer https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-daily-reporter-reds-free-us-pilot-in/119681893/ 