Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123602, Monday 18 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 123602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hyon-ni, N. Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by gnd fire near Hyon-ni, bailed out over enemy territory, alive on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/