Accident Cessna 310G N891DP, Wednesday 7 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1973
Time:07:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N891DP
MSN: 310G0038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control 2 mi from omk at too low altitude to recover.No aircraft malfunction found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB