Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 80824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84642

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 80824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CV-21) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA and crashed into the water 3 mi S of Songjin. Presumably shot down by Soviet fighter pilot Sergey Vishnyakov.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/korea/aces/vishnykov.htm