Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-86436, Wednesday 20 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:343rd BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-86436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Kwangju, Honam Region -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-60-MO Superfortress 44-86436: Built under license by Martin at Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 24 August 1945. Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Named ‘Mais Oui’. Named ‘Miss Behavin’.

Written off (damaged beyond repair): Flying in a three-ship formation, this plane had its left wing damaged by AAA 3 miles South of Kwangju, Honam Region, South Korea June 20, 1951 (at approximate coordinates 35°10′N 126°55′E). The plane was written off as battle damaged and was withdrawn from service. Reclaimed as scrap and components at McClellan AFB, Oklahoma 27 September 1954

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. "Mais Oui" nose art: http://www.aviationatwar.com/images/content/postwar-korea/mais_29_m.jpg
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
4. "Miss Behavin" nose art: http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/noseart/missbehavin.jpg
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwangju