Accident Cessna 310H N159GK, Saturday 1 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1964
Time:00:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Oceanic Sales
Registration: N159GK
MSN: 310H0138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Manhattan Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Los Angeles
Destination airport:San Diego
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot radioed loss of instruments-wrek not recovmisc-loss of instruments in ifr-cause unknown.
Crashed in sea shortly after take-off.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB