| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1973 |
| Time: | 15:18 |
| Type: | Cessna 310H |
| Owner/operator: | Wicks Flying S |
| Registration: | N1834H |
| MSN: | 35934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Paintsville, Ky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovered from ridge 10/5/73.Cancelled ifr enroute.Plts comml cert revoked for 1 yr as of 7/6/73.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD74AI018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB