Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84660

Date:Thursday 28 June 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80588
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-513
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Failed to return to base, fire seen near Wonsan. George O. Smith.

Note: conflicting AAIR 80586 29 June 51 Wonsan area

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEA)