| Date: | Monday 2 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-5xx |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Tip tanks released, tore off horizontal stabilizer, crashed near Sunchon, no egress noted.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 