This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.29 |
| Owner/operator: | Heer |
| Registration: | Z-X |
| MSN: | LZ29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Quirin -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Evere, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Evere, Belgium |
Narrative:Following a bombing raid on Paris along with LZ.35 and SL 2 (two other German dirigibles), LZ.29 was damage by anti-aircraft fire near Noyon, France, which penetrated several gas cells on board. Despite dropping all unnecessary items, including the crews' coats and boots, the airship continued to lose altitude. The crew made a successful emergency landing, but the airship was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
https://second.wiki/wiki/lz_29 