Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122768, Saturday 7 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31) aircraft carrier. Engine failure, lost power and ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/