Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-73981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84706

Date:Monday 9 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-73981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Poss hit by AAA during bomb run at 1720L, 25 mi SW of Sunchon, crash not observed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/