Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-538, Thursday 12 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunu-ri area -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Fighter-Bomber Group. No. 3 man of 8-man section, hit by AAA in right wing and fuselage, caught fire, crashed in Kunu-ri area, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/