This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-886 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 48th Fighter-Bomber Group. Aircraft was hit by flak and ground fire at YD 3350 and began burning while at an altitude of 200ft. Pilot climed to 500 feet before diving into the ground. Aircraft exploded on impact at YD 3833..
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html