Accident North American AT-6D Texan 44-81097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84719

Date:Saturday 14 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp /6149th TCSqn USAF
Registration: 44-81097
MSN: 121-41819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6D Texan 44-81097 [MSN 121-41819]: Ex-US Navy Bu90968. Attached to 6147th Tac Ctl Gp, 6149th Tac Ctl Sqn. Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 14, 1951 at Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. Pilot killed by ground fire, co-pilot safely landed aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/