Accident Fairey Firefly Mk 5 WB380, Monday 16 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk 5
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WB380
MSN: F.8585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Sariwon, North Hwanghae Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Glory, off South Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly Mk.5 WB380 812 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy: Written off (destroyed) 16/7/51: Operated out of HMS Glory, off the coast of South Korea, Crashed and burned on a combat sortie north of Sariwon, North Hwanghae Province, North Korea. Dive bombing attack from 5,000 feet, came down at approximate coordinates 38'32" North, 124'44" East. Both crew killed. According to the ships log for HMS Glory for this period:

"On 10th July [1951] HMS Glory sailed from Sasebo on her fifth patrol, the new pilots carrying out some deck landing practice, which also tested the catapult, after it had been repaired in harbour. Fog and low cloud, made finding targets difficult on the 11th, and CAS details were given out the next day. More AR's were flown on 13th, and some spotting was done, for Mounts Bay, and Ceylon.

Photo-Recce was run the next day over Yondang Dong airfield, and plenty of flak was encountered, despite it being noted, as practically undefended, by the flak map. Replenishment was on the 15th July, and low cloud ruled out CAS on the next day. A Firefly bombing North of Sariwon, was hit by flak, and crashed behind enemy lines, both crew being killed; Lieutenant I. R. Williams, and Sub-Lieutenant L.R. Shepley."

Crew of Firefly WB380
Sub Lieutenant Ian R. Shepley RN (Pilot), probably acting as Observer, killed on active service 16/7/1951
Lieutenant Robert Williams RN (Pilot), MPK ("Missing Presumed Killed") on active service 16/7/1951

Firefly WB380 formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 23/7/1951.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.281)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1951.htm
4. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
5. http://www.grahamtall.co.uk/wgs1955/War%20Memorial/20Dead%/20John%20Fleet%20Air%20Korea.htm