Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123464, Saturday 21 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 123464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Flight jumped by MIGs, last seen heading for cloud cover. Probably shot down.
Pilot PoW.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher