ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84743
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 23 July 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-51D Mustang |
Owner/operator: | South African Air Force (SAAF) |
Registration: | 44-74511 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Hit by ground fire, plowed into the ground, no sign of life (Mustang 335).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 