Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84746

Date:Monday 23 July 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 mi E of Pohang (K-3) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-513
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Night mission, hit by AAA, hydraulic failure, ditched 300 yds off the beach at Pohang. Master Sgt Marion J. Crawford (30). Pilot survived.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (DTCEA, not fatal)