Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80575, Saturday 28 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan area -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-513
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Did not return from mission in Wonsan area, bad weather in area, cause unknown.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR