Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84767

Date:Sunday 29 July 1951
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kyomip'o, Taedong River in North Hwanghae Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2339,154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 29 1951 on combat operations. Aircraft plowed into the ground while on dive bomb run at 14:10 LT near Kyomip'o, Taedong River in North Hwanghae Province, North Korea. Pilot Captain James R Overstreet, USAF was killed. Soviet records claim 49-2339 was shot down in combat by a MiG-15 of the 523rd IAP, 303rd IAD, PLAAF piloted by Mijail S. Ponomariev (see link #6)

Kyomip'o was later renamed Songrim

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. https://geographic.org/geographic_names/name.php?uni=-274626&fid=3344&c=north_korea
6. http://aces.safarikovi.org/victories/doc/soviet.union-air-to-air.victories.korean.war-by.name.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Songrim