This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2B Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 123466 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, Korea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33. Shot down by AAA, forced to bail out, SA-16 rescue.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher