Accident Zeppelin LZ.30 Z-XI, Thursday 20 May 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1915
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.30
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: Z-XI
MSN: LZ30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poznan -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged when being manoeuvred out of the hangar; the airship was caught by the wind and crashed and caught fire further on.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Zeppelins