Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 125107, Sunday 12 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 125107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Shot down by AAA while on napalm run, crashed & burned, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher