Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-74035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84805

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-74035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Leading squadron of 12 F-51 aircraft, circled over target on SAR msn looking for two downed pilots, hit by gnd fire, struck hill and burned approx 19.5 mi S of Pyongyang, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/