This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 1972 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Chatham Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N3096L |
| MSN: | 310J0096 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nantucket Sound, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morristown, NJ (MMU/KMMU) |
| Destination airport: | Nantucket,Mass (ACK/KACK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off September 9 1972 when went missing on a flight between Morristown, New Jersey, and Nantucket, Massachusetts. Pilot was cleared for ILS back course approach at destination. Believed to have crashed in Nantucket Sound, Massachusetts. Damage to aircraft and injury to the 44-year-old pilot (the sole person on board) presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found.
Registration N3096L formally cancelled by the FAA on June 21 1973
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=65843&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=3096L 