Accident Vought F4U-4B Corsair 62920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84826

Date:Thursday 23 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4B Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 62920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan, near, N. Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Part of three-ship element, became separated from flight leader in bad weather near Wonsan Harbor, no further contact.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher